PRIVACY POLICY

 

Long story short; I don't use cookies or use any tracking technology on my website. If you contact me I will use your email to contact you back (shocking!) and I may keep your name/email/phone/address on record for professional purposes (communication/contracts ect). I don't sell your data to any third parties, and will only share data with any third party if it is necessary (i.e accountants, printers, deliveries). 

 

WEBSITE AND DIGITAL PLATFORMS

Please note joewatsonillustration.co.uk and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites/platforms which are provided for your convenience. I am only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. I therefore recommend you check the privacy and security policies of each and every other website/platform you may visit.

 

WHOSE DATA I COLLECT

I collect and process data about individuals that include current, prospective or former (i) clients and, where relevant, their spouses/civil partners, (ii) individual representatives/agents, i.e. solicitors (collectively “you”).

WHAT DATA I COLLECT

I collect from you personal data such as your name, telephone/mobile numbers, residential/email addresses, details of your project as well as any other pertinent information needed to provide you with a professional service.

 

HOW I COLLECT THE DATA

I may collect your personal data via contact forms/contracts or by other means, e.g. correspondence such as letter/email, through telephone or face to face conversations or via my website.

HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

My basis for collecting and using your personal data includes:

To provide you with a professional service

To communicate with you and create a profile of you so we can understand/respect your preferences, i.e. preference for communication by email. For record keeping purposes.

WHO I SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

I will not use your personal data for purposes not clear when you provide your details. I never sell your personal data. I may share your personal data with your advisers, e.g. solicitor/accountant or with other third parties who are needed to provide additional specialist services required to support your project. If so, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service required. Please note, we are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of personal data held by JWI. Where third parties are involved in your project we recommend you check the privacy and security policies of each and every one of them.

 

HOW I PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

When I receive your information, I take all appropriate/reasonable steps to reduce the risk of unauthorised access (either through accidental disclosure or deliberate act). We implement appropriate technical/organisational security measures, including physical/technical safeguards and adequate organisational policies/ procedures/controls.

Your data will usually be processed in my office in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, I sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK.

 

HOW LONG I KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

I retain your personal data as long as it remains necessary. When determining the appropriate retention period I consider my contractual/legal/regulatory obligations.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING THE PERSONAL DATA I HOLD

 

You have the right to access, rectify or require erasure of your personal data and to ask us to restrict the processing of it. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider that the use of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT JWI IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

 

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal data please email joe@joewatsonilustration.com

© JOE WATSON ILLUSTRATION 2019